android game mod apk game mod best android game mod best game mod game mod apk android game download android game free
make up wedding jogja make up wedding yogyakarta make up prewedding jogja make up prewedding yogyakarta make up pesta jogja make up pesta yogyakarta make up pernikahan jogja make up pernikahan yogyakarta make up wisuda jogja make up wisuda yogyakarta

music

2012

SIFF 2012: Golden Space Needle Awards and other winners

The Golden Space Needle Audience Awards are given in the following categories: Best Film, Best Documentary, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, and Best Short Film. More than 88,000 ballots were cast by SIFF audiences to determine the winners. Golden Space Needle Award winners received a hand-made glass creation by artist James Mongrain. The winner for Best Short film received a brand new Mac computer, fully loaded with the latest filmmaking software from The Mac Store, and $1,000 of film stock from Eastman Kodak.

SIFF 2012 Golden Space Needle Audience Awards

Best Film Golden Space Needle Award

Any Day Now

ANY DAY NOW, directed by Travis Fine (USA, 2012)
First runner up: EDEN, directed by Megan Griffiths (USA, 2012)
Second runner up: STARBUCK, directed by Ken Scott (Canada (Québec), 2011)
Third runner up: SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED, directed by Colin Trevorrow (USA, 2012)
Fourth runner up: THE CHEF, directed by Daniel Cohen (France, 2012)

Best Documentary Golden Space Needle Award


The Invisible War

THE INVISIBLE WAR, directed by Kirby Dick (USA, 2012)

First runner up: THE OTHER DREAM TEAM, directed by Marius Markevicius (Lithuania, 2012)
Second runner up: CHASING ICE, directed by Jeff Orlowski (USA, 2012)
Third runner up: ETHEL, directed by Rory Kennedy (USA, 2012)
Fourth runner up: THE LONG RIDE HOME, directed by Thomas Wright (USA, 2012)

Best Director Golden Space Needle Award

Benh Zeitlin, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (USA, 2012)

First runner up: Wes Anderson, MOONRISE KINGDOM (USA, 2012)
Second runner up: Megan Griffiths, EDEN (USA, 2012)
Third runner up: Rasit Çelikezer, ÇAN (Turkey, 2011)
Fourth runner up: Mohammad Rasoulof, GOODBYE (Iran, 2011)

Best Actor Golden Space Needle Award

Alan Cumming, ANY DAY NOW (USA, 2012)

First runner up: Matt O’Leary, EDEN (USA, 2012)
Second runner up: Omar Sy, THE INTOUCHABLES (France, 2011)
Third runner up: Berkan Demirbag, ÇAN (Turkey, 2011)
Fourth runner up: Mark Duplass, SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED (USA, 2012)

Best Actress Golden Space Needle Award

Jamie Chung, EDEN (USA, 2012)

First runner up: Olympia Dukakis, CLOUDBURST (Canada, 2011)
Second runner up: Quvenzhané Wallis, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (USA, 2012)
Third runner up: Gaite Jansen, 170HZ (Netherlands, 2011)
Fourth runner up: Selen Uçer, CAN (Turkey, 2011)

Best Short Film Golden Space Needle Award

CATCAM, directed by Seth Keal (USA, 2012)

First runner up: ASAD, directed by Bryan Buckley (South Africa/ USA, 2011)
Second runner up: FRESH GUACAMOLE, directed by Pes (USA, 2012)
Third runner up: HELLO CALLER, directed by Andrew Putschoegl (USA, 2011)
Fourth runner up: COFFEE and PIE, directed by Douglas Horn (USA, 2011)

Lena Sharpe Award for Persistence of Vision, Presented by Women in Film/Seattle

This award is presented to the female director whose feature film receives the highest number of audience ballots.
EDEN, directed by Megan Griffiths (USA, 2012)



2012 Fool Serious Awards

The always-fun second-opinion Fool Serious Awards are voted on by a dedicated group of full passholders, who see a LOT of movies, therefore have a LOT of opinions on said movies. Here's what they thought...


The Intouchables

Most Liked

 

  • The Intouchables
  • Breathing
  • Starbuck
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Rebellion
  • Xingu
  • Red Road
  • Innocence
  • Eden
  • Secret 2012 #2

 

 


The Other Dream Team

Top Documentaries

 

  • The Other Dream Team
  • Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
  • Chasing Ice
  • The Story of Film: An Odyssey

 

Top Archival

 

  • The French Connection
  • Badlands
  • The Story of Film: An Odyssey
  • Coal Miner’s Daughter

 

The Special Category Award Winners

Best Director - Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Script - Tie for Chasing Ice, Moonrise Kingdom, Winter Nomads
Best Cinematographer - Mathieu Vadepied for The Intouchables
Best Music - El Gusto: The Good Mood
Best Actor - Alan Cumming for Any Day Now
Best Actress - Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Guilty Pleasure - Remington and the Curse of the Zombadings

Linda, Webmistress

Enjoys Oscar-bait, foreign films, sci-fi movies, and even movies with talking dogs.

Watch It Now

Copyright © 2000-2017 Movie*Pie: All rights reserved.